Accident Cessna 172E N5682T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299150

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Gartside Liam
Registration: N5682T
MSN: 17251582
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LUBBOCK, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENNIS , TX (F41)
Destination airport:(KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a daytime IFR cross-country flight in visual meteorological conditions, the approach controller at the destination airport cleared the airplane for a straight-in-approach to the runway. Subsequently, the pilot reported a loss of engine power and a forced landing. During the landing roll in a field, the nose gear collapsed in the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. The pilot reported that each time he moved the fuel selector from the 'BOTH' to the 'LEFT' position, the engine lost power. An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot and reported that 'it appeared the pilot may not have moved the selector completely to the detent for the left fuel tank. Operation of the CE-172-E with the fuel selector between detents may cause reduced fuel flow or completely stop fuel flow to the engine.' According to the inspector, during a ground/flight checkout in the airplane two days before the accident, the flight instructor 'did not cover the operation of the fuel selector in great detail because [the pilot] held a commercial pilot license.' The inspector examined the airplane and found fuel in the aircraft fuel tanks and no mechanical discrepancies with the fuel selector valve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the fuel system due to an inadequate checkout by a flight instructor, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA119