Accident Cessna 172 N738CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299152

Date:Thursday 6 April 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738CG
MSN: 17269867
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH ADAMS, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAQW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure for the local flight, the pilot observed drizzle, and returned to the airport for landing. The pilot reported that he experienced a wind shear on approach to the runway. Weather data confirmed a 180 degree shift in the wind direction at the airport, within one hour. A witness at the airport stated that the accident airplane touched down beyond the midpoint of the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway, into a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA109