Accident Beechcraft 23 N1923L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299160

Date:Monday 3 April 2000
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Steven Eaton
Registration: N1923L
MSN: M-1826
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SELINSGROVE, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PA (KSEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings. During an approach to a landing, he initiated a go-around. As he applied full throttle, the airplane entered a "hard left bank," and the student pilot countered with right rudder. The airplane struck the ground in a left-wing-down attitude. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and the winds were aligned with the runway at 6-9 knots. The student pilot had accumulated a total of 42 hours of flight time. According to the Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, "during takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left-turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate correction for torque, which resulted in a loss of directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA031