Accident Piper PA-28-140 N54454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299163

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation Inc.
Registration: N54454
MSN: 28-7425135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PINE CITY, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:MORA , MN (KJMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered an in-flight loss of engine power and sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence and vegetation during a forced landing in a field. The pilot had minor injury. The passenger was uninjured. The engine's number four cylinder's exhaust valve spring and valve were found failed. The valve spring had a 45-degree fracture approximately 0.75 inches from an end. The valve head was found with approximately a third of its' face fractured off. A section of valve head was found within the cylinder. The valve head's face and head section had indentations. The pilot stated, 'With the lake to our west, a bunch of trees to our north, a house to our south behind us, when the engine quit. I chose to turn 90[degrees] to the east fly under some high tension wires, which I knew I could do safely, to a field on the other side. The field was not very wide, but I felt it was safer for landing without any houses close by. Being 200 to 300 feet above the ground I didn't have the altitude to turn 180[degrees] and land in the field below. I could not get stopped in the narrow field, so consequently we went through the barb wire fence on the east side and hit a clump of bushes with our left wing, which brought us to a stop.'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the number four cylinder's exhaust valve spring and exhaust valve. Contributing to the accident were, the barbwire fence and the clump of high vegetation encountered by the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2020 N79HA Highland Rim Aviation LLC 0 Maury County Airport (MRC/KMRC), Columbia/Mount Pleasant, TN sub
Collision with pole or wires