Accident Cessna 150M N704GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299165

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704GK
MSN: 15078598
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SKWENTNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (ANC
Destination airport:SKWENTNA , AK (SKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he had rented the airplane in order to complete his first solo cross-country flight. He said that while en route, he mistakenly thought the accident airstrip was Skwentna, his first intended destination. He said that while on approach to the south, he encountered southeasterly winds estimated at 15 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. He said as the airplane continued on the approach and went below the adjacent tree line, the rate of descent increased. He then realized that he was not at his intended airstrip, so he attempted a go-around, but the airplane continued to descend. As the airplane touched down on the runway, the main wheels contacted deep snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall assembly. The pilot noted that the existing flat lighting conditions made judging the airplane's height over the terrain difficult.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's disorientation, landing at the wrong airport, flat lighting conditions, and his delay in initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA040