Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N73BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299207

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73BP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Revmaster VW CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TONOPAH, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEMAN , CA
Destination airport:STELLER AIRPARK, AZ (P19
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing in the median of an interstate highway, the airplane collided with trees. According to the pilot, past the halfway portion of his flight, he noticed the fuel gauge was reading too low. He decided to land at the next closest airport to troubleshoot the problem. Before he could reach the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that the POSA fuel-metering device had a main fuel flow that is metered by a needle with a flat milled area along the length of it. The needle slides in and out of a tube, which changes the area through which the fuel feeds. During the mid portion of the flight, the needle rotated slowly resulting in a rich mixture. This increased the fuel consumption rate until the fuel tank was emptied. The pilot stated he inspected the POSA the day after the accident and confirmed that the needle had rotated 90 degrees from the original setting to a position where the airflow was creating a siphon effect.

Probable Cause: The fuel control metering unit becoming disengaged and the inadvertent use of the fuel supply during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA139