Accident Cessna 172N N229CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299211

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Columbia Pacific Aviation
Registration: N229CP
MSN: 172-71223
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:QUINCY, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOSES LAKE , WA (MWH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain in a mountainous area. The pilot stated to FAA inspectors that he had been looking at elk when he turned up a draw with rising terrain. He started with ten degrees of flaps, increasing flaps to 30 degrees, then full flaps before colliding with rising terrain straight ahead. An FAA inspector noted that the airplane had apparently flown straight up the center of the draw before crashing.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA054