Accident Cessna 152 N96082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299216

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N96082
MSN: 15286004
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly certificated private pilot was attempting to land on runway 23, which is 10,000 feet long, by 200 feet wide. During the landing approach, she said a gust of wind moved the airplane to the right, away from the runway. She said she was unable to realign the airplane with the runway, and initiated a go-around. She said the last thing she remembers is hearing the stall warning horn. During the go-around, the passenger reported the stall warning sounded, and the airplane yawed to the left. He said the airplane then entered a stall, and collided with the ground. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Air traffic control tower wind information, given to the pilot within a minute of the accident, indicated the wind was from 270 degrees (magnetic) at 3 knots, with no gusts. Control tower recorded wind data from the time of accident through the preceding 10 minutes, revealed no evidence of wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during an attempted go-around. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1988 N96082 Elmendorf Aero Club 0 Chugiak, AK sub
15 June 1992 N96082 Elmendorf Afb Aero Club 0 Elmendorf Afb, AK sub