Accident Cessna 172 N6261E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299217

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6261E
MSN: 46361
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5158 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW BRIGHTON, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P234)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an approach towards the east, to an east-west, 1,500-foot grass airstrip. The airstrip was located in an area of rolling hills and valleys. The approach was flown over a valley, with the final segment flown over an up-slope of a hill. The runway threshold was on top of that hill. On short final, the airplane encountered windshear. The pilot added full power and pitched nose-up to initiate a go-around. However, the airplane descended rapidly, hit treetops, then 'mushed' into the ground about 20 feet short of the runway. Winds, recorded about 5 nautical miles away, were from 120 degrees true, at 16, gusting to 30 knots. The seven previous hourly observations included winds at 18 to 20 knots, with six of those having gusts at or above 30 knots. The pilot had about 9,000 hours of flight time, and was a captain for a major air cargo carrier.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. A factor was the windshear encountered on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1998 N6261E Private 0 Valkaria, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion