Accident Cessna 172M N80205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299221

Date:Saturday 18 March 2000
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services
Registration: N80205
MSN: 17266444
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SACRAMENTO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the aircraft was lifting off the runway during takeoff, it settled back to the ground and veered to the left off the runway. The pilot applied wheel braking and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot cited poor runway condition and loose gravel as a factor in the accident. The surface wind was from the right, rear of the aircraft at 6 knots. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and reported that he did not observe any mechanical irregularities.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll. A rough, uneven runway surface was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA133