Accident Adams A55S N4035T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299223

Date:Saturday 18 March 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4035T
MSN: 139
Total airframe hrs:593 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOS LUNAS, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The St. Patrick's Balloon Rally weather briefing indicated calm surface winds. Winds aloft were greater than 20 knots, and the level was expected to drop later that morning. On a previous flight, the winds aloft had been negligible, then varied between southeasterly at 5 knots to westerly at 3 knots. On a later flight, the wind was 'variable and slow,' then became 'predominantly to the west at approximately 2to 3 knots.' The pilot landed the balloon in an open field 'unassisted and standing up.' The envelope was not deflated at that time because the wind was calm and the chase crew had not yet arrived. When the chase crew did arrive, 'the wind seemed to change direction to the southeast,' and wind speed 'increased dramatically...from the northwest at approximately 10 to 15 knots.' The balloon ascended about 15 to 20 feet. The balloon 'throat collapsed and [the pilot] could not burn to compensate for false lift.' He attempted to vent the envelope, but the top would not open because it was cold from standing on the ground. The false lift dissipated, the balloon struck the ground, and was dragged across the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision not to deflate the envelope. A factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA062