Accident Piper PA-28-151 N18AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299224

Date:Saturday 18 March 2000
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Flightways Of Long Island
Registration: N18AV
MSN: 28-7615024
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FARMINGDALE, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving an orientation flight and departed in VMC. Climbing through about 150 to 200 feet, the engine lost power. Unsuitable terrain was ahead and to the right. The pilot initiated an immediate left turn to remain on airport property. During the turn, the airplane struck a light pole, which sheared off a section of wing and the airplane then struck the ground. The carburetor, which was elevated above the wing fuel tanks, was found full of fuel, with no contamination visible. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found and the engine performed satisfactorily during a test run. The airplane had been parked outside and during the preceding 24 hours, there had been periods of rain followed by snow with strong gusty winds. The air duct between the air cleaner and carburetor was recovered; however, it was filled with dirt and no determination could be made about its pre-existing condition.

Probable Cause: a power loss over unsuitable terrain, for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA093