Accident Bubeck-Aeronca N6030T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299225

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Bubeck-Aeronca
Owner/operator:Merritt Island Air Service
Registration: N6030T
MSN: IRV1997
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MERRITT ISLAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the dual student was making a wheel landing, the aircraft bounced. The flight instructor applied full engine power for a go-around. The dual student pushed forward on the control stick at the same time. Before the flight instructor could take control, the aircraft impacted nose first on the runway. The aircraft bounced and touched down again, hard, breaking off the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The flight instructors inadequate supervision of the dual student resulting in the student pushing forward on the control stick during a bounced landing until the aircraft impacted the runway, bounced, landed hard, and broke the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA110