Accident Cessna 402C N251RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299227

Date:Thursday 16 March 2000
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine, Inc.
Registration: N251RS
MSN: 402C0251
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17456 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLL)
Destination airport:SARASOTA , FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at between 85-90 knots the right main landing gear tire failed. The aircraft veered to the right and the pilot was unable to regain control. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway, spun around, collapsed the landing gear, and collided with the airport fence, where it came to rest. Examination of the right main landing gear tire showed the recap had separated from the tire and the tire had stopped rotating, causing friction damage and rapid air loss. The tire had been recapped on November 17, 1999, and installed on the aircraft on February 15, 2000. The tire had accumulated 45.2 flight hours from the time of installation until the accident.

Probable Cause: Separation of the right main landing gear tire recap during takeoff resulting in the pilot's loss of directional control, the aircraft departing the runway, collapse of the landing gear, and collision with the airport fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA109