Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N13RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299228

Date:Thursday 16 March 2000
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13RJ
MSN: TC-2247
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SALT LAKE CITY , UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots had been practicing instrument approaches, and they decided to land. The owner-pilot receiving instruction made a normal landing but during the rollout, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose, then began to veer to the left. The right main landing gear then collapsed. An FAA inspector who examined the airplane found the landing gear selector in the DOWN position, and the flap handle in the UP position. The landing gear doors were open. The landing gear torque tubes were bent and not broken.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent landing gear retraction by person(s) undetermined. A factor was the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA060