Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2873Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299230

Date:Thursday 16 March 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2873Z
MSN: 18-70-36
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:THREE FORKS, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOZEMAN , MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:(9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a 'stall' landing onto the aircraft's main gear, and then lowered the tailwheel to the ground after about 50 to 100 feet. According to the pilot, once the tailwheel was on the runway surface, it felt as if he had slight left brake applied, and the aircraft began drifting to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but initially the aircraft kept drifting to the left. During his attempt to return the aircraft to the center of the runway, the airplane groundlooped to the right resulting in a collapsed of the left main landing gear. A post-accident inspection revealed no anomalies or malfunctions in the directional control systems or brake system. According to the pilot, the '...bottom line was failure to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA053