Accident Cessna 152 N569JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299233

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2000
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerojet Service Center Inc.
Registration: N569JH
MSN: 0081695
Total airframe hrs:6094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAPLES, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:IMMOKALEE , FL (KIMM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was on his second supervised local solo flight and was returning to Naples. During the approach he crabbed the airplane into the wind, but as he descended below the tree line, just before touchdown, the aircraft skidded off the runway and nosed over. The FAA inspector who conducted the postcrash examination of the accident airplane stated that witnesses told him that the student pilot was on final approach to runway 05, near touchdown, when he experienced a wind gust between sixteen and twenty five knots from 010 to 070 degrees. The gust pitched the aircraft up, and it stalled, coming down on the left main gear and left wing tip. The left main gear broke, dragged on the runway, and the aircraft rotated to the left, exiting the runway into the grass. The nose gear then broke and dug into the grass, vaulting the airplane on its back.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot by allowing the student to fly in gusty wind conditions with excessive crosswinds that resulting in the student pilot not maintaining control and nosing the aircraft over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA105