Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8236M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299235

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2000
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Frances Dittmer Projects, Inc.
Registration: N8236M
MSN: 18264569
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIFLE, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RIFLE , CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:ASPEN , CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just taken off from runway 26, was about two-thirds the way down the runway, and had climbed to 300 to 400 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. When the pilot switched the fuel pump to HIGH BOOST, power returned momentarily (2 to 5 seconds) and then was lost again. The pilot made a forced landing in the dirt median between the east and westbound lanes of an interstate highway. Disassembly and inspection of the engine disclosed no anomalies. The airplane was equipped with a Continental IO-470-F fuel injected engine, rated at 260 horsepower, in accordance with STC (supplemental type certificate) SA3825SW. The STC holder offered three scenarios that could result in a power loss: (1) Previous induction fires could weaken the duct containing the alternate air door which could become loose and block air to the engine. (2) Taking off with the fuel selector in the off position. (3) A loose line in the fuel system would allow air to be introduced, manifested by fluctuations on the fuel pressure gauge.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA059