Accident Grumman G-164A N6637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299238

Date:Monday 13 March 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Aero Ag Services, Inc.
Registration: N6637
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GARWOOD, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, approximately 3/4 of the way down the length of the runway, the agricultural airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot stated that 'the engine kept cutting in and out.' He elected to abort the takeoff; however, he could not stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway. The airplane rolled through a fence and came to rest on its nose in a ditch. A post-accident engine run revealed that the engine operated normally on the right magneto; however, the engine would not operate with the left magneto selected.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left magneto, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2018 N6637 Aero Ag Services Inc 0 Garwood, TX sub
Gear collapse