Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299239

Date:Monday 13 March 2000
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture
Registration: N82751
MSN: 18-7709194
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(088)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been maneuvering low level in an area of wind generators and power lines for 30 minutes. He started a slow right climbing turn toward a new work area, which was to the right front of the airplane. The sun was behind a cloud and he could see power lines and wind generators in the new work area. Moments later the sun came from behind the cloud and temporarily blinded him. At that instant his rear seat observer told him to 'look out.' He was flying up a draw and noted wires angling across his flight path. He maneuvered to avoid them, but contacted the last wire with his right main gear. The airplane fell to the ground when the wire snapped.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude. A factor was glare from the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00TA125