Accident Beechcraft A23A N2337W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299241

Date:Monday 13 March 2000
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2337W
MSN: M-934
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAWLINS, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRAND JUNCTION , CO
Destination airport:(KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached Rawlins, Wyoming, he tried contacting the airport on UNICOM several times but without success. He circled the airport several times looking for the wind sock but did not see one. He then decided to land on 'the upslope runway [10].' Halfway down the runway, the pilot applied brakes and then realized the airplane could not be stopped before reaching the end of the runway. He aborted the landing. During the climbout, the airplane struck a fence 100 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. It then struck the ground and slid another 100 feet. Winds recorded at Rawlins at 1250, 10 minutes after the accident, were from 250 degrees at 25 knots. Landing on runway 10 presented a 30 degree right quartering tailwind with a component approximately 23 knots. Density altitude was computed to be 7,157 feet msl, and the maximum expected rate of climb was computed to be 345 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing in a timely manner. Factors were the tailwind and high density altitude, resulting in inadequate climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA058