Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4069Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299242

Date:Sunday 12 March 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Victor Zable
Registration: N4069Z
MSN: 18-8079
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BELEN, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NM (E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received his private pilot's license earlier that morning and was taking his brother for a ride. He said that shortly after he lifted off from an abandoned 800-foot airstrip (elevation unknown, but an airport 7 miles southeast of the accident site is at 5,194 feet msl) but using a short-field takeoff technique (full flaps), the engine began to lose power, dropping about 500 to 700 rpm (revolutions per minute). When he leveled off to maintain airspeed, the engine 'shut down completely.' Because flaps were still extended and airspeed in the flare was low, the airplane 'kept coming down.' A hard landing ensued, shearing off the landing gear and bending the engine mounts and propeller. The mixture control was found in the FULL RICH position. There was a tail wheel strike mark in the dirt 168 feet from the runway threshold. Just beyond were two dirt berms that had been struck by the airplane's main landing gear. The engine was partially disassembled. The no. 2 cylinder compression ratio was 45/80, due to exhaust blow-by.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression from an open exhaust valve, and the pilot's failure to lean the fuel mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1992 N4069Z Double Eagle Aviation 0 Albuquerque, NM sub