Accident Cessna 150K N8435M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299245

Date:Saturday 11 March 2000
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8435M
MSN: A15000135
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4161 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DAVIS, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DALLAS , TX (KADS)
Destination airport:SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX (SLR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot was unable to locate his destination airport and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot became disoriented, and after about 3.5 hours since takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and the airplane touched down in a rocky area. Examination of the fuel tanks by an FAA inspector revealed no usable fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot becoming lost/disoriented. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA092