Accident Piper PA-18-150 N150AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299246

Date:Saturday 11 March 2000
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150AM
MSN: 18-6406
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEENAH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSHKOSH , WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:(79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown he was unable to apply 'full up elevator.' The airplane bounced on landing and yawed to the right. He applied full left rudder and brake, but the airplane continued toward the trees. He then applied right rudder and brake to intentionally ground loop the airplane in an attempt to miss the trees. However, the left wing contacted the trees and the airplane spun around to the left prior to stopping. Inspection of the airplane revealed the rear seat cushion was mounted on plywood which was not securely fastened to the seat structure/airframe. This allowed the seat cushion to move forward, restricting the movement of the control yoke.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to flare the airplane during landing and the subsequent loss of directional control due to restricted movement of the control stick. The control stick movement was restricted by the rear seat cushion which was not secured to the seat/airframe. A factor associated with the accident was the trees which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA092