Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N8071R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299248

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Western Air Express Inc
Registration: N8071R
MSN: LD-420
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll, at 80 knots, the pilot felt some vibration and the airplane started to veer right. The pilot straightened the airplane and elected to continue with the takeoff since it was questionable whether he could stop the airplane 'without crashing at the departure end of the runway.' The pilot flew by the control tower, and the tower operator advised the pilot that the right main landing gear appeared to be 'abnormal.' The pilot was cleared to land, and as the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed. An examination of the aircraft revealed that the tread on the right main landing gear tire had separated, and the right main landing gear mounting structure was 'torn loose' from the wing.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear tire tread which resulted in damage to the right main landing gear mounting structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA095