Accident Cessna 172L N3875Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299251

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3875Q
MSN: 17259975
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEAUFORT, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several attempts were made to the talk with the pilot but were unsuccessful. The pilot stated during an interview with the insurance adjuster that there were no discrepancies noted during the preflight or engine run-up before takeoff. He stated that after departure the flight remained in the airport traffic pattern where he performed touch-and-go landings. During the flare of the accident landing, the flight was fast and the airplane began to porpoise resulting in a propeller strike. He further stated that he should have initiated a go-around but 'at the time I never experienced the porpoising during the flare. It happened so quickly that I didn't even finish it.' Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the firewall and propeller were damaged.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to initiate a go-around after the airplane began to porpoise, resulting in a hard landing and structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2000 N3875Q Private 0 BEAUFORT, North Carolina sub