Accident Cessna 207 N75703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299252

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air, Ltd.
Registration: N75703
MSN: 20700639
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14832 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS , AK (FAI)
Destination airport:HEALY LAKE , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise at 5,500 feet msl, the engine began to run rough, and slowly lose power. The pilot attempted to reach an airport, but the engine lost total power. The airplane contacted trees and cartwheeled into an open field. Inspection of the engine revealed detonation and disintegration of the number two piston, and metal fouling of seven spark plugs. Bench testing of the fuel and ignition system revealed no discrepancies with the fuel distributor, lines, or nozzles; and no discrepancies with either magneto, magneto timing, or ignition harness. Manufacturer's service bulletin 91-8 recommends a time between overhaul (TBO) for the IO-520 of 1,700 hours. The engine had accumulated 1,560 hours since overhaul. The number two cylinder had been replaced 817 hours prior to the accident. All six cylinders had been replaced at different times within the previous 998 hours.

Probable Cause: The disintegration of the number two piston. A factor in this accident was the subsequent metal fouling of the spark plugs, which resulted in total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA035