Accident Trike NONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299255

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:DALTON, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two-seat airplane was flying in loose formation with two other airplanes. During final approach to landing in a private hay field, the airplane's left wing struck an oak tree. The airplane descended approximately 40 to 50 feet and collided with the ground. According to Title 14 CFR Part 103, an ultralight is a vehicle that is used or intended to be used for manned operation by a single occupant. An exemption allowing a two-seat airplane to be operated under Part 103 may be granted for flight instruction; however, according to a listing of all exemption holders, the pilot did not possess an exception.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain appropriate clearance with objects during final approach to landing. A factor was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA036