Accident Cessna 172M N20179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299256

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20179
MSN: 17261072
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MANILLA, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BLYTHEVILLE , AR (KHKA)
Destination airport:WEST MEMPHIS , AR (AWM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low altitude flight over a lake area, the pilot climbed the airplane over a tree line. Suddenly, the airplane pitched down, the engine rpm's increased, and within seconds the aircraft pitched back up and began to vibrate. A forced landing was made in a soft cultivated field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped to the inverted position. The white and red airplane came to rest approximately 1/2 mile from a high voltage power transmission line. Power company personnel reported that the two shield wires (120 feet agl) of the power line were down, and the 'propeller hub [spinner] was found dead center of the two shield wires and lying under the lines. Cable marks were visible on the hub.' Tree height was estimated at 75 to 100 feet in the vicinity of the power line. One of the propeller blades and the spinner exhibited physical impressions consistent with the diameter of the shield wire cable strands. Red paint transfers were noted on portions of the cable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of low altitude flight and his failure to maintain clearance with the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA090