Accident Cessna 150E N6194T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299257

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Larry Fielden
Registration: N6194T
MSN: 15060894
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:REEDLEY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as she started to taxi following engine start, her seat slipped back and she lost directional control of the aircraft. The pilot, who is 69 inches tall, reported she was unable to attain full rudder deflection for nose wheel steering or full use of the brakes. The tip of the left wing struck a pole before she could regain control.

Probable Cause: A loose seat latch which permitted the seat to move aft to a position where the pilot could no longer reach the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA120