Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N56760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299258

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56760
MSN: 75-017
Year of manufacture:1936
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:IMPERIAL, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BORREGO SPRINGS, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout on runway 14, the aircraft veered to the left and, when the pilot made a correction toward the center of the runway, then veered to the right. The lower left wing of the biplane contacted the runway surface as the aircraft went off the 100-foot-wide runway into sand, and nosed over. The surface winds were from 170 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft and he was flying the aircraft from the rear cockpit.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1986 N56760 William B. Field 0 Angels Camp, CA w/o
26 April 2021 N56760 Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum 0 Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) sub
Runway excursion