Accident Stinson 108-3 N6453M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299263

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6453M
MSN: 108-4453
Total airframe hrs:1898 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PAFA)
Destination airport:(PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane toward the north, at the conclusion of a local flight. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake, but the airplane ran off the left side of the runway and ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the right wing tip, and the right landing gear. The pilot said the wind conditions were from the east about three knots. A special weather observation at the airport indicated the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA032