Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2761M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299267

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N2761M
MSN: 28-7816308
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST MILFORD, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PHILADELPHIA , PA (KPNE)
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on Runway 6, a 4,000 foot-long, 60 foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane began to veer to the left and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, where it began to strike rocks and bushes. The airplane then entered a gully, where it came rest, about 350 feet before the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 18 miles south of the accident site, were from 320 degrees, at 11 knots, with 16 knot gusts. Additionally, a witness stated that at the time of the accident the crosswind was 'strong and gusty.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in this accident was the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA089