Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299268

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43412
MSN: 8408034
Total airframe hrs:1923 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520 BE1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALO ALTO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA ROSA , CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed approximately 2 feet short of the runway, and then struck the lip of the pavement, which sheered off the left main gear. The gear itself hung onto the trunnion by the brake lines until the airplane came to rest, approximately 600 feet down the runway. Additionally, the airplane struck a taxiway sign with the left wing while it was traveling down the runway. The pilot told investigators that he was planning on landing on runway 30 and was using 85 knots as his target speed. He said that about 100 feet agl he noticed that he had an excessive sink rate and noticed that his airspeed was about 97 knots. He decided to trade his airspeed to cut the sink rate and said by the time he noticed it wasn't working, he was already on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper visual glide path resulting in an undershoot and collision with the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA117