Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3719H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299269

Date:Saturday 4 March 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:William Craigmyle
Registration: N3719H
MSN: 4344
Total airframe hrs:1311 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROME, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UTICA , NY (KUCA)
Destination airport:(KRME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed and flew to his intended destination to conduct some touch-and-go landings. The weather was 'excellent VFR,' and the winds were from the northeast approximately 12 knots. The first touch-and-go to runway 33 was completed without incident. On the second touch-and-go, at 300 feet agl, the pilot inadvertently selected the mixture control to off. Realizing the error, the pilot elected to continue the approach without trying to restart the engine because of altitude remaining. The airplane developed a 'high' rate of descent, and with insufficient time and altitude to regain 'adequate' airspeed, the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to flare the airplane for touchdown. The airplane impacted the runway approximately 10 degrees nose down, and 50 knots. The pilot secured the airplane's systems. Then, both he and his passenger exited the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently selecting the mixture control to off, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA087