Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N407GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299270

Date:Saturday 4 March 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N407GV
MSN: 208B0616
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, Alaska (4Z4) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Holy Cross, Alaska (4Z4)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed on a scheduled flight. During cruise, about fifteen minutes after takeoff, he heard a bang. After landing at the destination airport, damage was discovered to the horizontal stabilizer. The left mud flap, normally positioned at the aft side of the main landing gear tire, was missing. The horizontal stabilizer was dented, and had damage to the auxiliary spar.

Probable Cause: An in-flight separation of a main landing gear tire mud flap, and subsequent impact with the horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2021 N407GV Grant Aviation 0 Chevak Airport, AK (VAK) sub