Accident Cessna 180H N9907V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299271

Date:Saturday 4 March 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9907V
MSN: 18051759
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOZEMAN, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the landing roll, with the student pilot at the controls, the airplane began to veer to the right. The flight instructor tapped the brakes to correct back to the left. The airplane continued to the right and the flight instructor applied the brakes harder, when the tail came up and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor reported that he did not realize that the student pilot was also on the brakes at the same time. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA047