Accident ultralight UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299272

Date:Friday 3 March 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manatee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manatee, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses at the accident site, the airplane was about 80 feet above the runway, on final approach to land, when it suddenly nosed into the ground. Both witnesses reported that the engine appeared to have been operating prior to impact. The toxicology report indicated that propoxyphene, amitriptyline, and a high level of diphenhydramine were found in the pilot's blood. Propoxyphene is a prescription narcotic painkiller known to impair cognitive performance. Amitriptyline is a sedating antidepressant. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine. The pilot had no current FAA medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to the use of unapproved medication which led to loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA031