Accident Cessna 210 N9552T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299274

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Catherine Johnson
Registration: N9552T
MSN: 57352
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MACOMB, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:JOLIET , IL (KJOT)
Destination airport:WHICHITA , KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 sustained substantial damage on impact with rough terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of power. The pilot rated passenger reported minor injuries and the pilot was uninjured. A bank repossessed the airplane. The bank was informed that the engine was reportedly making metal. The bank's broker requested a ferry permit from the FAA for being out of annual only. An aircraft purchase agreement was completed between the bank, the aircraft broker, and the pilot rated passenger for the buyer of record. The agreement stated, 'Aircraft sold as-is, where is.' The bank's representative said that no representations were made to the purchasers, that no reports of the airplane status were passed on to the purchasers, and that the ferry permit was faxed to his location. A special flight permit limitation stated that '1. Carriage of persons other than essential crewmembers is prohibited.' The accident pilot said that his medical certificate had been expired at the time of the accident. The pilot rated passenger was an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic. The passenger endorsed the airplane's logbook, 'I have inspected this aircraft [and] found it to be airworthy for a one time ferry flight in accordance with this ferry permit.' The accident engine was examined and found to have a hole in its case near the number two cylinder. Disassembly revealed silver colored and silver and copper colored debris in the oil sump pan. The oil screen assembly was found secured by twisted safety wire. That safety wire was coated with oil like substance and a dust like substance was found adhering those twists. The screen and oil cooler contained debris. The crankshaft's cheek was found separated between the number two connecting rod and the number two main bearing. The cheek was discolored and deformed. The number two main bearing was found with its left half not in place. The aft crankshaft section was sent to the Materials Laboratory for detailed examination. The lab report stated, 'Fracture features for the fatigue region emanated from multiple origins on the surface of the aft radius of the second main journal, with primary initiation approximately in the center of the origin area. The boundary of the fatigue region was obliterated by mechanical damage. The surface of the aft second main journal cheek radius was scored and burnished. Ladder cracks were also observed in the cheek radius.'

Probable Cause: the inadequate maintenance inspection prior to the ferry flight by the pilot/mechanic rated passenger who endorsed the airplane as airworthy, the shift in the number two main bearing left half, and the fractured crankshaft. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain and the ferry permit's procedures not followed by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA085