Accident Cessna 152 N67639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299276

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero-smith Inc
Registration: N67639
MSN: 15281955
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAZELTON, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARTINSBURG , WV (MRB
Destination airport:(KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 10, the airplane initially touched down on the right main landing gear first and the nose shifted unexpectedly to the left. The pilot centered the rudder and inputted left aileron in an attempt to get the left main landing gear on the ground; however, the airplane continued to drift to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and came to rest in a ditch. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 340 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2017 N67639 US Aviation Group 0 Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) w/o