Accident Cessna 152 N48821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299277

Date:Tuesday 29 February 2000
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48821
MSN: 15280983
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT WORTH, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 32, the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear, bounced to the left main landing gear, and turned 45 degrees to the left. The solo student pilot added full power to abort the landing, and the aircraft started to climb; however, the left wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane spun around, the left wing hit a railroad track, and the nose landing gear dug into the terrain. The airplane slid down the railroad track before exiting the track and coming to rest 60 feet west of the runway centerline. The student pilot was endorsed for solo flight, and he had accumulated a total flight time of 29 hours in the make and model aircraft. Wind was from 300 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA089