Accident Burak Stanley A XF4 N9VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299278

Date:Tuesday 29 February 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Burak Stanley A XF4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9VY
MSN: 1973-92
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROOKSVILLE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 35 minutes in to the flight, the pilot experienced a loss of propeller thrust. The pilot stated that he heard a loud 'bang' from the engine compartment and experienced loss of thrust. The pilot said that the engine tachometer went to redline, and the propeller rpm decreased. The pilot said , changing the engine rpm did not change the propeller rpm. The pilot declared an emergency and started an emergency descent for a landing on runway 27. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane on the final approach, he cleared a stand of trees on the final approach to runway 27. While on short final to land, the airplane initially collided with the ground short of the runway surface and subsequently came to rest on a taxiway. The examination of the wreckage revealed that the Rex Flex Coupling Assembly had failed and that three out of the six Rex Bolts had also failed. The pilot stated that the Flexidyne Drive Shaft was designed for a 100 horse-power engine. The pilot/builder stated that he installed a 150 horse power engine on the airplane.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's failure to build the airplane within the design stress limits of the drive shaft assembly, that resulted in the failure of the Flex Coupling Retention Bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA030