Accident Cessna 150H N6753S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299279

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6753S
MSN: 15067553
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8055 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DANDRIDGE, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MORRISTOWN , TN (MOR
Destination airport:SEVIERVILLE , TN (KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that the airplane's engine had been operating roughly, and had sputtered a few times during the flight, so he decided to land at his private landing strip and have his mechanic work on the engine. As he was maneuvering to land, the student said the engine sputtered again, so he pulled the primer out and pushed it back in and it ran a little, but knew he was not going to make it to the landing strip, so he made a forced landing in the trees. Postcrash examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors revealed that the fuel in the gascolator was cloudy, orange in color, and contained a small quantity of water. The inspectors also said they found corrosion as well as sediment that appeared to be fuel tank sealant in the gascolator bowl. When they removed the fuselage fuel drain, almost pure water came out of the drain.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper preflight that resulted in his operating an aircraft with contaminated fuel that resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing in the trees and damage to the aircraft. Contributing to the accident were the student's continued flight with known engine problems and his not performing a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA100