Accident Cessna 150L N717NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299280

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Nasworthy Corporation
Registration: N717NC
MSN: 15074379
Total airframe hrs:5999 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROOKSVILLE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat abeam his inten ded landing touch down point. He turned base leg and increased power to clear the engine. The engine did not respond. The airplane collided with a berm/dirt bank and nosed over inverted. Examination of the airplane wreckage and carburetor air box revealed the carburetor heat and carburetor air box was in the off position. Examination of the engine assembly revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The engine assembly was removed and transported to an authorized repair facility for an engine run. The engine started, developed rated power and achieved takeoff power. Review of the Carburetor icing chart revealed the engine would encounter serious icing at descent power based on the weather conditions at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons on appr oach for landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a dirt bank, separation of the main landing gear, and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA099