Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-160 N441WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299281

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Mercado Holdings Inc.
Registration: N441WA
MSN: 23-1944
Total airframe hrs:7478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TITUSVILLE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (X21)
Destination airport:, FL (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving serious injuries during the accident, the pilot couldn't recall the details of the flight. According to the pilot-rated passenger, fuel was not available at the departure airport. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost engine power while on approach to their destination airport. The pilot executed an off-field emergency landing short of runway 18. During an examination of the fuel system, approximately one pint of fuel was recovered from the right outboard fuel tank, and no fuel was recovered from the remaining tanks. The local fire department reported to the FAA inspector that when they arrived on-scene there was no odor of fuel, nor was there any evidence of fuel being spilled from the airplane. An examination of the wreckage failed to disclose any mechanical malfunctions or component failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a flight on minimal fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the closed fuel pumps at the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA029