Accident Cessna 150M N462Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299283

Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tig Air Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N462Q
MSN: 15076940
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9682 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARSHALL, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BOONVILLE , MO (KVER)
Destination airport:(KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a bounced landing during a student solo flight. The student pilot reported the following, '...I was inbound from the north to land on runway 36. There was a strong crosswind. I touched down once kind of hard and came back up off the runway. The second time I touched down the nose gear went out from under the plane the nose then dove into the runway. The plane slid down and off the runway to the right, where it came to rest with the nose in the grass.'

Probable Cause: the go-around not performed, the improper flare, and recovery from a bounced landing not performed by the pilot. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA084