Accident Piper PA-18 N8967C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299284

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8967C
MSN: 18-2933
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW ULM, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROOKSHIRE , TX (12R)
Destination airport:, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the destination, the pilot flew the airplane over the grass airstrip, and noted that the wind was 90 degrees to the runway at a speed of 10 to 12 knots. The pilot reported that when the airplane descended below the tree height, the airplane 'floated more than expected and when I touched down, the surface of the strip had gopher mounds making aircraft braking ineffective so I added power to abort the landing. The aircraft seemed to be in a downdraft and was hesitant to fly, but I was committed at this point and continued.' The airplane struck a barbed wire fence at the end of the runway and the propeller became entangled with the fence. The aircraft continued to climb to the height of the treetops and 'lost power'. Subsequently, the main landing gear struck the trees causing the airplane to nose over and come to rest in a brush pile.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a fence during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA086