Accident Cessna 150L N1254Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299286

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1254Q
MSN: 15072554
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RUSH SPRINGS, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the flight departed, the winds were from the northwest. She flew the airplane about 3 miles south to her private residential grass airstrip. Prior to the landing on runway 35, she noted that the windsock was straight out toward the east, and she estimated the winds at 25 to 30 mph from the west. She configured the airplane with full flaps (40 degrees) and landed the airplane toward the north. During the landing roll on the runway, she reached over and selected flaps up and pushed the carburetor heat in; then noticed that the aircraft had become airborne approximately 10 feet agl, and had turned 30 degrees left. Before she could react, the aircraft hit the ground nose wheel first and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention to raising the flaps and the high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA087