Accident Cessna 172K N46469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299287

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46469
MSN: 17257290
Total airframe hrs:9980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALPINE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ODESSA , TX (KODO)
Destination airport:(E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon returning to the home airport from the round robin cross-country flight, the solo student pilot bounced the airplane during the crosswind landing. Subsequently, the airplane departed runway 01 and rolled into a drainage ditch. The crosswind was from 300 degrees at 8 knots. Other pilots reported variable winds and dust devils in the area. The student pilot was endorsed for the flight, and had accumulated 70.1 total flight hours of which 48 hours were in the accident make and model of aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA088