Accident Luscombe 8A N1544K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299288

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1544K
MSN: 4271
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SELMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0Q4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local area flight, the airplane owner-pilot made a normal (smooth) landing and taxied off the runway. Without warning, the right main landing gear axle broke and the gear collapsed. The airplane had been in operation since about 1947, and it was maintained on an annual inspection basis.

Probable Cause: The failure and separation of the right landing gear axle during taxi from landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2007 N1544K 0 Reedley, California sub
13 March 2013 N1544K 0 Madera, California sub